Connect with us

Bad Credit

These 2 Under-the-Radar Stocks Are Great Buys Right Now

Published

on

My dog has recently discovered Freshpet (NASDAQ:FRPT). Freshpet is a company that is the “top dog” and first mover in a new pet food niche: refrigerated food. This is a fast-rising sub-sector that is threatening to upend the whole pet food industry. That’s because your average kibble is filled with artificial preservatives and chemicals that are bad for your dog and cat. By using refrigeration, Freshpet can make its food healthier for pets. And it also tastes a lot better.

My dog Vanna runs into the kitchen before I put it in her bowl. That’s how much she likes it. It’s right up there with people food, in her opinion. Freshpet’s dog food actually looks like people food. In fact, the company did a secret taste test with people, and they seemed to like it, too(!)  

Dog carrying a dog food bowl in his mouth and looking ready to chow down.

Image source: Getty Images.

Since my dog thinks Freshpet is the best dog food ever, I decided to research the stock and discovered that it is publicly traded. What an amazing run this company has had. It’s one of those Peter Lynch stocks — a low-status “boring” company and one that even amateur investors can easily understand. Yet Freshpet has outperformed a lot of elite biotech stocks that are splicing genes, and a lot of brainiac stocks that involve writing computer code. It’s even outperformed some internet all-stars. You like FAANG stocks? Freshpet has been killing FAANG for years. It’s taken FAANG and buried it out in the backyard.  

Stock1-Year Stock Return2-Year Stock Return5-Year Stock Return
Facebook45%90%166%
Amazon76%83%388%
Apple84%134%325%
Netflix68%62%373%
Alphabet34%64%144%
Freshpet131%254%1,941%

Numbers from Yahoo Finance.

One really nice thing about this stock is that it’s still very early in Freshpet’s story. While the company is the dominant player in refrigerated pet food, the vast majority of the estimated $90 billion worldwide market for pet food is not refrigerated yet. So there is room for fantastic growth, as refrigeration wins the battle for your dog’s food bowl. And as the first mover in “fresh” food for your pet, Freshpet has incredible advantages over any new competitors who try to follow. 

When you shop for groceries, how many fridges do you see in the dog food aisle? Chances are the answer is going to be one or zero. If there is a refrigerator, it belongs to Freshpet. The company enjoys a near-monopoly in refrigerated pet food, at least in grocery stores. That’s because the company has provided thousands of fridges to retailers for free. So now the company dominates this valuable shelf space. For Purina or any other pet food manufacturer that wants to compete, they would have to convince grocery stores to add another refrigerator in the dog food aisle.

While shares are expensive, with a price-to-sales ratio of 16, Freshpet has a fantastic future. If you have any doubts, buy a bag for your dog, and see what happens.   

Afterpay: here’s a stock that’s outperformed Freshpet

If I bought shares of Freshpet five years ago, that stock would have outperformed almost all of my other stocks, with a handful of exceptions. One of them is Afterpay (OTC:AFTPF), the top dog and first mover in the “buy now, pay later” category that is transforming retail check-out.

Afterpay only went public in 2017, in Australia. It’s returned 3,178% since then. That’s a 30-bagger in three years. The stock is not traded on a U.S. exchange, but you can buy shares of its American depositary receipt (ADR). The ADR for Afterpay was started in 2018, and it’s run up 1,100% in a little over two years. 

Because of all this amazing growth, the Fools in Australia are talking about finding “the next Afterpay.” In Australia, Afterpay is old news, which is funny, because in the U.S., so many people have never heard of this company. Instead of trying to find the next Afterpay, Australians might want to buy shares of the first Afterpay. Despite the fantastic gains the stock has had so far, there’s still a huge runway of growth ahead internationally.

Afterpay is a fintech company but also a powerful consumer brand. If you have bad credit, or you just want to avoid using credit cards, Afterpay might be right up your alley. The company has declared war on credit cards. It provides free credit to people and runs no credit checks.

The company has very low defaults — 0.6% of underlying sales. How does Afterpay do it? The company only approves one loan at a time, and if you miss a payment, you’re not approved for any more debt until you’re paid up.

Afterpay makes its money by charging the retailer a small service fee. So far, retailers are signing up for the service in droves because consumers often use Afterpay to buy high-ticket items.

Growth has been so fantastic, companies like Shopify (NYSE:SHOP) and PayPal (NASDAQ:PYPL) are attempting to copy Afterpay’s business plan. Shopify is a $116 billion business. PayPal is a $226 billion business. And yet, it’s the $20 billion Afterpay that is the first mover in this space and the one that is transforming the way people shop. The Shopify and PayPal solutions appear to be just a virtual credit card, one requiring consumers to undergo a credit check, which can be annoying at the checkout counter. 

Nonetheless, Afterpay has swiftly responded to these new competitive threats by aligning itself with Stripe, a privately held digital payments platform. This partnership will allow the millions of retailers that use Stripe to set up a payments system for their website to add an Afterpay option at checkout.

While internet retail is important for Afterpay, the company actually has bigger ambitions. It wants its service to be used in brick-and-mortar retail as well. It’s long been that way in Australia; now in the U.S., shoppers will start to have an Afterpay option in physical stores.

How fast is the company growing? The company reports that underlying sales volume in the U.S. jumped up 229% from the year-ago quarter.

Afterpay and Freshpet are two under-the-radar stocks that have stomped the market in the past and should continue to outperform over the next several years as these companies grow and expand their business. I’m very bullish on both these names.



Source link

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bad Credit

3 credit habits that you need to break

Published

on

buy online shop
(© Rido – stock.adobe.com)

Are you using your credit card responsibly? Or do you have a few bad habits? Take a look at three common bad habits that people have with their credit cards and the best ways to stop doing them.

Habit 1: Pushing the limits

The first bad credit habit is pushing your outstanding balance close to its limit. What’s wrong with that? The first problem is that you’re giving yourself a larger debt load to contend with every month — one that accumulates interest the longer that it sits. It could be very difficult to pay down, and it could even lead to you maxing out your card.

The second problem with this habit is that it leaves you vulnerable to emergencies. You’ve taken up the majority of your available credit, so you can’t depend on it for unexpected payments. What if you need to pay for an urgent repair and there’s not enough room on your card? What can you do?

To avoid that difficult situation, you could apply for an online loan to help you cover the emergency costs and move forward. See how you can apply for an online loan in Ohio when you have no other safety nets to fall back on. It’s important that you only turn to this solution when you’re dealing with an emergency. It’s not for everyday purchases or small budgeting mistakes.

In the meantime, you should try your best to keep your credit utilization at 30% or lower — this means that your balance should be below the halfway point of your limit.

Habit 2: Paying the minimum

You pay your credit card bills on time, but you only give the minimum payment. While this habit can stop you from racking up late fees and penalties, it can still get you into hot water if you’re not careful.

Only paying the minimum for your bill will make it very difficult for you to whittle down the balance, especially when you’re continuing to charge expenses on your card. You’re only taking $20-$25 off a growing pile.

So, what can you do? If you’re paying this amount by choice, stop it — you’re only making things harder for yourself down the line. If you’re paying this amount because you don’t have any more funds, look at your budget to see whether you can cut your monthly costs to get more savings and use them to tackle your balance.

Habit 3: Using it for every single expense

You don’t need to put every single expense on your credit card. Your morning coffee? Your afternoon snack? Putting these small, everyday expenses on your card is a habit that can make your balance climb quickly.

You also don’t want to put some very important expenses on there, like mortgage payments. For one, these payments are large and will take up a significant amount of your credit. Secondly, if you need to use a credit card to make these payments on time, you need to reinvestigate your budget to see whether you can actually afford your living space.

So, what you should you do? Use a debit card, cash or checks to pay for the items above. Only put expenses on your credit card that you’re positive you can pay off in a reasonable timeframe.

Don’t let these bad habits drag you down and get you into financial trouble. Break them now, before it’s too late.

Source link

Continue Reading

Bad Credit

Free credit reports have been extended; here’s why it’s important to check yours regularly

Published

on

Checking your credit could save you from identity theft. (iStock)

Typically, you’d be able to check your credit report — at least for free — just once annually through each of the three major credit reporting agencies. But thanks to the coronavirus pandemic, credit reports are now more accessible than ever.

Credit reporting companies Equifax, Experian and TransUnion are all offering  free credit reports weekly through April 20, 2022.

The move means better insight into your financial health during what, for most, is an economically challenging time. According to experts, it might also be a time that’s ripe for at-risk personal information and identity theft, too — even more reason consumers should be checking their credit on the regular.

HOW OFTEN DOES YOUR CREDIT SCORE CHANGE?

Have you checked your annual credit lately? If not, here’s what you need to know about these free nationwide credit reports and how to get them. If you’re not sure where you fit on the credit score spectrum, you may want to start using a credit monitoring service to track changes to your credit score. Credible can get you set up with a free service today.

Free credit reports for all?

The nation’s three credit bureaus initially started offering free weekly credit reporting last year, just after the pandemic began. In early March, they announced they’d extended the offer for another year, this time through April 20, 2022.

To request your free credit reports and access copies, you can go to AnnualCreditReport.com and provide some basic information to verify your identity (things like your date of birth, Social Security Number, and address).

Once your report is ready, you should see a detailed list of all open and closed accounts in your name, your payment history, recent credit activity and more.

5 BENEFITS OF HAVING A GOOD CREDIT SCORE

Protect yourself from identity theft

There are many reasons why checking your credit activity is important, but chief among them? That’d be the prevalence of data breaches in today’s world — not to mention the risk of identity theft they come with.

“In the past, it was perfectly acceptable for people to check their credit history once a year, but now with security breaches happening on a regular basis, consumers should be monitoring their credit more closely than ever,” said Clint Lotz, president and founder of TrackStar.ai, a predictive credit technology firm.

Lotz said the Equifax breach — which exposed over 147 million Americans’ personal information in mid-July 2017 — is the perfect example of why watching your credit report is important as far as identity theft protection goes. The pandemic, he said, adds an extra layer of risk to things.

“It took them [Equifax] months before they even realized they had been hacked, and considering that they hold files on hundreds of millions of Americans, it’s fair to say that many identities were stolen by the time they caught up to it,” Lotz said. “With many of us worrying about very serious issues not related to our credit, it’s a prime time for that stolen data to be put to work by bad actors in slow, methodical ways and in the hopes that nobody notices it.”

More reasons to check your credit

Checking your credit health often isn’t just good for detecting fraud alerts and to protect your identity, though. You can also monitor your report for errors — things like inaccurately reported late payments, for example — and then dispute those with the credit bureau.

If the error gets corrected, it could improve your credit score and make a jump from bad credit to a FICO score that’s more favorable. Not sure of your credit score? Head to Credible to check your score without negatively impacting it.

WHAT IS CREDIT MONITORING, AND HOW DOES IT WORK?

You can also use your credit reports and scores to monitor your financial habits — like the timeliness of your payments or how much debt you have left to pay off. Both of these factors can play a big role in your score, as well as how likely you are to get approved for loans, credit cards and other items.

“If you’re taking out a loan, getting insurance or even applying for a new job, checking your credit will allow you to see an overview of what would be seen by others looking at your credit,” said Leslie Tayne, a debt relief attorney with the Tayne Law Group. “Staying up-to-date on your credit reports and information allows you to know exactly where you need to improve.”

Want to be sure your credit is stellar before applying for a loan or insurance policy? Consider Credible’s partner product Experian Boost, which lets you use positive payment history on utilities, streaming and other bills to improve your credit score.

Set up a monitoring service, too

Though checking your credit reports manually is smart, you should also consider signing up for a credit monitoring service. These consumer financial services check your credit information and score regularly and alert you of any changes.

IS IT WORTH PAYING FOR CREDIT MONITORING?

If you’re interested in monitoring your credit or improving your score, head to Credible and learn more about how Experian can help. You can also use Experian Boost to get credit for on-time bill payments.

Have a finance-related question, but don’t know who to ask? Email The Credible Money Expert at [email protected] and your question might be answered by Credible in our Money Expert column.

Source link

Continue Reading

Bad Credit

Do Personal Loans Have Penalty APRs?

Published

on

Select’s editorial team works independently to review financial products and write articles we think our readers will find useful. We may receive a commission when you click on links for products from our affiliate partners.

When you make your credit card payment late, you’re often subject to late fees and a penalty APR, which is a temporary spike in your interest rate.

The Blue Cash Preferred® Card from American Express, for instance, has a 13.99% to 23.99% variable APR, but the penalty APR is a variable 29.99% (see rates and fees). Penalty APRs usually last for at least six months, but card issuers often reserve the right to extend them — especially when you continue making late payments. A look at the terms for the Citi® Double Cash Card show us that the “penalty APR may apply indefinitely.”

Penalty APRs are certainly not a trap you want to fall into, but it’s not something you usually have to worry about if you have a personal loan. Personal loan lenders can, however, charge late fees upwards of $39 per late payment. Whether your loan charges late fees all depends on how good of a loan you qualify for, and that comes down to your credit score, borrowing history and ability to make your payments.

Personal loans also tend to charge lower interest rates than credit cards, too. The average personal loan interest rate for two-year loans is currently 9.46% according to Q1 2021 data from the Federal Reserve, compared to 15.91% for credit cards.

Typically, interest rates for personal loans range between roughly 2.49% and 24%, but personal loans for applicants with bad credit can come with even higher APR — so do your research before applying.

Other common personal loan fees include:

  1. Interest: The monthly charge you pay to borrow money
  2. Origination fee: A one-time upfront charge that your lender subtracts from your loan to pay for administration and processing costs
  3. Late fee: A one-time fee charged for each payment that you fail to make by the due date or within your grace period
  4. Early payoff penalty: A fee incurred when you pay off your balance faster than planned (because the lender misses out on months of expected interest payments)

As you can see, personal loans can be costly, even without a penalty APR. It’s obviously best to avoid paying extra fees whenever possible. That’s easier to do when you have a good to excellent credit score, since you’ll qualify for better loan options.

Select has a free tool to help match you with personal loan offers without damaging your credit score.

None of the loans on our best personal loan list charge origination fees or early payoff penalties, but some may charge late fees.

Our top picks for best personal loans

Editorial Note: Opinions, analyses, reviews or recommendations expressed in this article are those of the Select editorial staff’s alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any third party.

Source link

Continue Reading

Trending